But why?
[…] If there is no standard of identity for the actual thing you are marketing, then section 403 (and FDA’s regulation) requires that you use its common or usual name. FDA explains the concept of the “common or usual name” for foods that aren’t standardized, and it has even issued regulations specifying names. Otherwise, you use an appropriate descriptive phrase. (One caveat: if your product resembles another product but is nutritionally inferior, you will have to label it as an “imitation” of the food it resembles.)
And now . . . plant milk.
21 C.F.R. 131.110 lays out the standard of identity for milk and cream. What is milk? It is the “lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows.” This regulation has been on the books for decades. It is clear that almond milk, soy milk, and (my favorite) cashew milk are labeled in violation of FDA regulations. The agency has sent some warning letters (e.g., here), writing, for instance: